Contributory Aged Parent Visa, Subclass 864

child offshore visa

About Subclass 864

Australian Immigration and Citizenship Department issues Contributory Aged Parent Visa of Subclass 864 to applicants who desire to settle in this country permanently with their children. This is a sponsored category Australian visa where sponsorship usually comes from the child or children. A child to be eligible for sponsorship should either be an Australian citizen, a permanent resident of this country, or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

You may apply for this visa to Australia provided you have a child/ children or stepchild/ stepchildren staying in this country. It is imperative that at time of application your child is a permanent and lawful resident of Australia for at least two years. Relaxation in this condition is allowed if your child is an Australian citizen and circumstances for your immigration are compassionate and compelling.

Other Eligibility Criteria

Apart from the aforesaid preconditions, an applicant must substantiate that at least 50 percent of his children are in Australia as permanent residents, citizens, or qualified New Zealand citizens. In case you have a partner or dependents, they may also be included in your Subclass 864 Australian visa. In case you are a holder of Subclass 676 tourist visa issued through ministerial involvement, eligibility conditions for conversion to Contributory Parent Aged Visa differ significantly.

Power of this Visa to Australia

An immigrant together with his/her partner and dependents travelling to this country with Subclass 864 Visa is allowed to permanently reside with children already staying in Australia. You are also entitled to:

  1. Take up a job or study course of your choice within geographical territory of this nation Apply for citizenship, however subject to satisfying residency eligibility preconditions
  2. Subsidized healthcare in form of PBS (pharmaceutical Benefits Scheme) and Medicare
  3. Social security benefits subject to meeting specific prerequisites; usually you need to wait for a period of two years for these benefits, and for ten years for disability pension benefits
  4. Sponsor other immigrants willing to reside permanently in Australia

Application for Contributory Aged Parent Visa

You must follow a definite format for applying for this permanent resident visa. Application must be supported by documentary evidences as required and accompanied by requisite application charges. Applications for your partner and dependents may also be lodged together under a single application charge. Please note, that in case of rejected or withdrawn applications, application money is non-refundable. However, on successful assessment, secondary visa fees are applicable for each of these additional candidates.

You may also have to bear police verification and medical examination costs depending on your nation of domicile. A separate charge is levied in case supporting documents are to be translated into English.

To assist you in lodging an immigration request reference to 'application checklist' is advisable. This checklist guides you in making applications appropriately. An accurate and complete application is assessed and processed faster; whereas for deviations your application may get delayed or rejected.

We, at Aussizz, help you in filling and lodging immigration application as required by Australian Immigration Department. Our professionals being knowledgeable and aware of migration regulations in this country are the best people to approach for consultation.

More Details PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW 03 9602 343508 9221 3020
Get guidance in right pathway about complex Immigration situation = Registered Migration Agent
PLEASE CALL RIGHT NOW

03 9602 3435
08 9221 3020